You You We, Go Go Go!

Payment Directly to Hospital/Clinic. Free Private Transportation and Translator. 24 Hours Team to Coordinate Bookings/Followup/Aftercare. Transparent Pricing, No Extra Fees

Asia Aesthetic & Medical Tourism Statistics & Facts 2026

Key takeaways

  • 2.01 million foreign patients in South Korea: South Korea treated 2.01 million foreign patients in 2025, the first year above 2 million and up from 1.17 million in 2024 (Korea Ministry of Health and Welfare, 2026).
  • 62.9% dermatology share in Korea: Dermatology accounted for 62.9% of South Korea's foreign patients in 2025, while plastic surgery accounted for 11.2% (MOHW, 2026).
  • 35.2 million global aesthetic procedures: Plastic surgeons performed 35.2 million aesthetic procedures worldwide in 2025, 8.7% fewer than in 2024 (ISAPS Global Survey 2025).
  • 4 Asian countries in the global top 10: China (3rd), Japan (4th), South Korea (5th), and India (10th) are among the ten countries with the most aesthetic procedures, together accounting for 22.5% of the world total (ISAPS 2025; share is our calculation).
  • Eyelid surgery leads worldwide: Eyelid surgery was the most common cosmetic surgical procedure in the world in 2025, with about 2.46 million procedures, up 16.2% (ISAPS 2025).
  • 1.84 million healthcare travellers in Malaysia: Malaysia recorded 1.84 million healthcare travellers in 2025, generating about RM3.34 billion, a record for the country (Malaysia Healthcare Travel Council, 2026).
  • More than half of Malaysia's patients come from Indonesia: Over 970,000 Indonesian healthcare travellers visited Malaysia in 2025, spending RM2.2 billion (MHTC via New Straits Times, 2026).
  • About 580,000 medical tourists in Thailand: The Tourism Authority of Thailand expected about 580,000 medical tourists in 2025, far below the 3 million figure that counts all foreign hospital visits (TAT via The Nation, 2025).
  • US$34 billion to US$172 billion market estimates: Published 2025 estimates for the global medical tourism market from four research firms span a fivefold range due to differing definitions.
  • US$215 billion in Asia-Pacific wellness tourism: Asia-Pacific wellness tourism spending reached US$215 billion in 2024, up 31.2%, the fastest growth of any region (Global Wellness Institute, 2025).

This page collects the latest verified numbers on aesthetic medicine and medical tourism in seven Asian markets: South Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Japan, China, and Indonesia. Every figure links to its original source, shows the year the data covers, and says what was counted. Where official sources disagree, we show the range instead of picking one number.

How to Cite This Page

You are welcome to quote any figure on this page. Please link to this page and, where possible, also to the original source we list beside each number.

Suggested citation: BeautsGO (beautsgo.beauty). “Asia Aesthetic & Medical Tourism Statistics & Facts 2026.” Updated 30 October 2026. https://beautsgo.beauty/blogs/asia-aesthetic-medical-tourism-statistics/

ISAPS asks that its survey data be credited to the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery.

Asia Medical Tourism by Country: The Headline Numbers

Each country measures medical tourism differently, so the figures below are not directly comparable. The “What is counted” column explains what each number means.

Latest headline medical tourism figure for seven Asian markets

CountryLatest FigureWhat is CountedYearSource
South Korea2,011,822 patientsForeign patients without Korean health insurance, counted once per clinic2025MOHW
Malaysia1.84 million travellers; about RM3.34 billionRegistered foreign healthcare travellers2025MHTC
ThailandAbout 580,000 medical tourists (TAT estimate); about 3.07 million foreign patient visits (Kasikorn projection)Tourists travelling for medical care vs all hospital visits by foreigners, including expats2025 / 2024TAT; Kasikorn Research
ChinaMore than 800,000 visits to the Boao Lecheng medical zoneVisits to one pilot zone; about 1% came from overseas2025Lecheng Administration Bureau
Japan1,424 medical stay visasVisas only; most medical visitors enter visa-free or on tourist visas2025Ministry of Foreign Affairs
SingaporeNo official figure since 2013 (S$832 million that year)Medical tourism spending2013Singapore Tourism Board via IMTJ
IndonesiaAbout 1 to 2 million people go abroad for medical care each year (official statements)Outbound patients; no published method2023 to 2025Presidential and ministerial statements

Global Aesthetic Procedure Statistics (ISAPS 2025)

Plastic surgeons performed an estimated 35,204,030 aesthetic procedures worldwide in 2025: 17.9 million surgical and 17.3 million non-surgical. That is 8.7% fewer than in 2024, but 9.2% more than in 2021, according to the ISAPS International Survey 2025, published on 29 September 2026.

Global Cosmetic Procedure Volume Trends

Surgical procedures were flat in 2025 (down 0.4% on a like-for-like basis), while non-surgical procedures fell 15.7%. Hyaluronic acid filler dropped 25.2%. The four-year trend is still upward: total procedures are 9.2% higher than in 2021. ISAPS notes that it surveyed 51 locations in 2025 and added new procedure types, which affects comparisons with earlier years.

Top Five Surgical and Non-Surgical Aesthetic Procedures Worldwide

Top five surgical and non-surgical aesthetic procedures worldwide, 2025

RankSurgical ProcedureProceduresNon-Surgical ProcedureProcedures
1Eyelid surgery2,457,677 (+16.2%)Botulinum toxin7,333,647 (-7.0%)
2Liposuction1,849,828 (-11.4%)Hyaluronic acid filler4,737,957 (-25.2%)
3Breast augmentation1,622,639 (-2.2%)Non-surgical skin tightening1,528,552 (+23.3%)
4Breast lift1,143,862 (+48.1%)Hair removal1,150,365 (-22.6%)
5Abdominoplasty1,039,808 (+0.3%)Chemical peel659,942 (-19.5%)

Source: ISAPS International Survey 2025, pages 9 and 12. Percentages are change vs 2024. Rhinoplasty ranked sixth among surgical procedures with 1,015,685.

Top 10 Countries by Aesthetic Procedure Volume

The United States performed the most aesthetic procedures in 2025 (5.46 million), followed by Brazil (3.22 million) and China (2.84 million). Japan ranked fourth and South Korea fifth, with about 2 million each.

Top 10 countries by aesthetic procedures performed by plastic surgeons, 2025

RankCountryTotal ProceduresShare of World
1United States5,461,47615.5%
2Brazil3,216,6659.1%
3China2,844,5008.1%
4Japan2,047,9015.8%
5South Korea1,966,4425.6%
6Germany1,525,4624.3%
7Italy1,477,5564.2%
8Mexico1,469,7944.2%
9Turkiye1,318,9803.7%
10India1,061,4803.0%

Source: ISAPS International Survey 2025, page 83. Asian countries in bold.

Patient Demographics by Gender and Age

Women received 85.2% of all aesthetic procedures in 2025 and 84.6% of botulinum toxin procedures. Eyelid surgery was the most common surgical procedure for both women and men. Most botulinum toxin patients (47%) were aged 35 to 50, while 57% of rhinoplasty patients were aged 18 to 34 (ISAPS 2025).

Share of Foreign Patients Estimated by Plastic Surgeons

Plastic surgeons worldwide estimated that a median of 10% of their patients came from another country (average 15.3%). In Asia, surgeons in Thailand (average 28.3%) and South Korea (average 24.0%) reported the highest shares of foreign patients.

Share of patients from other countries, as estimated by plastic surgeons, 2025

CountryMedianAverageMost-Cited Patient Origins
Thailand10.0%28.3%Australia, US, China
South Korea10.0%24.0%China, Japan, US
Vietnam10.0%19.2%Australia, US, Cambodia
Singapore10.0%16.2%Indonesia, China, Vietnam
Malaysia10.0%14.1%Indonesia, Singapore, Australia
Japan3.0%9.0%China, South Korea, Hong Kong
Indonesia2.0%8.2%Malaysia, Australia, Singapore
China1.0%7.8%Hong Kong, US, Canada

Source: ISAPS International Survey 2025, pages 110 and 111. These are surgeons’ own estimates. The gap between median and average suggests a smaller number of clinics serve many international patients.

Global Medical Tourism Market Size Estimates

Nobody knows the exact market size precisely. Four research firms estimated the 2025 global medical tourism market at between US$34.0 billion and US$172.0 billion. They also disagree on the largest region: two say Asia-Pacific, and one says Europe.

Published estimates of the global medical tourism market, 2025

Publisher2025 ValueForecast GrowthAsia-Pacific
Grand View ResearchUS$34.0 billion14.1% a year to 2035Not stated
Fortune Business InsightsUS$38.2 billion23.31% a yearUS$5.82 billion (15.23%); Europe largest
Global Market InsightsUS$76.1 billion8.4% a year to 2035US$33.7 billion, largest region
IMARC GroupUS$172.0 billion18.12% a year to 2034Over 25.5%, largest region

Why the estimates differ: The reports are paywalled and do not publish matching definitions. Some count only medical and surgical fees; others add travel, hotels, and companions’ spending, or include expats and cross-border workers. Quote a single estimate with its publisher and year, and avoid averaging them.

South Korea Medical Tourism Statistics

South Korea treated 2,011,822 foreign patients in 2025, up 71.9% from 1.17 million in 2024 and more than three times the 610,000 recorded in 2023. Patients came from 201 countries, and 7.06 million foreign patients have been treated in total since records began in 2009 (MOHW, April 2026).

Foreign Patients in South Korea by Nationality

China overtook Japan as Korea’s largest source of foreign patients for the first time in 2025.

Foreign patients in South Korea by nationality, 2025

NationalityPatientsShareChange vs 2024
China618,97330.8%+137.5%
Japan600,00929.8%+36.0%
Taiwan185,7159.2%+122.5%
United States173,3638.6%+70.4%
Thailand58,1242.9%+52.3%

Source: MOHW, as reported by Money Today, 24 April 2026.

Most Popular Medical Specialties for Foreign Patients in Korea

Dermatological care, not surgery, drives Korean medical tourism. Dermatology accounted for 62.9% of foreign patients in 2025 (about 1.31 million people), followed by plastic surgery at 11.2% (about 233,000). Small clinics treated 87.7% of foreign patients, and Seoul treated 87.2% (MOHW, 2026). In Seoul’s Gangnam district alone, 377,073 foreign patients were treated in 2024, about 32% of the national total (Gangnam-gu Office, 2025). Read more on why Korean clinics often start with skin and see aesthetic dermatology options.

Domestic Cosmetic Surgery Rates Among Korean Adults

About 1 in 10 Korean adults (10%) said they had undergone a cosmetic surgical procedure in the most recent Gallup Korea survey (2020). Among women it was 18%, and among men 2%. The highest rates were among women in their 30s (31%) and women aged 19 to 29 (25%)

Korean women aged 19 to 29 who said they had undergone cosmetic surgery

Survey Year1994200420152020
Share5%13%31%25%

The widely repeated “31% of Korean women in their 20s” comes from the 2015 survey. The 2020 survey had 1,500 respondents; each female age group is only about 120 people, so age-group figures have a wide margin of error. Gallup Korea has not published a newer survey on this question.

Status of Korea’s VAT Refund for Cosmetic Procedures

The VAT refund for foreigners’ cosmetic surgical procedures and dermatological procedures expired on 31 December 2025, and bills to revive it had not passed as of August 2026. In its final year, foreign patients claimed about 1.72 million refunds worth 196.4 billion KRW (DailyMedi, 2026). Budget for this when comparing plastic surgery prices in Korea.

Medical Tourism Spending in South Korea

Foreign patients who visited Korea in 2025 and their companions generated an estimated 12.5 trillion KRW in medical tourism spending and 3.3 trillion KRW in medical spending, according to a Korea Institute for Industrial Economics and Trade analysis cited by MOHW. These are model estimates, not counted revenue.

Thailand Medical Tourism Statistics

The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) expected about 580,000 medical tourists in 2025, 1.74% of international arrivals, generating around 125 billion THB in health tourism revenue. Medical tourists spend about 107,662 THB per trip, 102% more than general tourists (TAT via The Nation, October 2025).

Thailand Medical Tourist Volume Estimates

Estimates range from about 500,000 to more than 3 million, depending on who is counted.

Thailand medical tourism estimates and what they count

EstimateFigureWhat It CountsSource
Medical touristsAbout 580,000 (2025)International arrivals travelling for medical careTAT
Real medical tourist inflow0.5 to 1.5 million a yearAcademic estimate excluding expats and migrant worker health checksThammasat economists, ISEAS 2025
Foreign patient visitsAbout 3.07 million (2024 projection)All hospital visits by foreigners, including residentsKasikorn Research

Thailand Medical Tourism Revenue

A 2024 Ministry of Public Health survey put private hospitals’ revenue from foreign patients at about 50 billion THB (The Nation, 2026). Kasikorn Research projected 57 billion THB for listed hospitals in 2024, with 51% coming from expats living in Thailand. TAT’s 125 billion THB figure is wider and includes wellness tourism. Thailand has more than 60 hospitals accredited by Joint Commission International.

International Patient Origins and Core Specialties in Thailand

Thai plastic surgeons most often cite Australia, the US, and China as their patients’ home countries (ISAPS 2025). TAT names Qatar, Oman, Kuwait, Cambodia, and Bangladesh as key medical tourism markets. The government’s 2025 Medical Hub push focuses on cosmetic enhancement, gender-affirming surgery, fertility care, and dentistry. Plastic surgeons in Thailand performed an estimated 166,583 aesthetic procedures in 2025, led by eyelid surgery (ISAPS 2025). See hospitals in Bangkok and our guide on whether plastic surgery in Thailand is safe.

Malaysia Medical Tourism Statistics

Malaysia recorded 1.84 million healthcare travellers and about RM3.34 billion in revenue in 2025 (preliminary figures as of 31 March 2026), beating its RM3 billion target and setting a record. In 2024 it recorded 1.59 million travellers and RM2.72 billion (MHTC via Bernama, April 2026).

  • Indonesia dominates: More than 970,000 Indonesian healthcare travellers spent RM2.2 billion in Malaysia in 2025, both up 23%. That is about 53% of travellers and two-thirds of revenue (our calculation from MHTC figures).
  • Target: RM12 billion in healthcare travel revenue by 2030 (MHTC).
  • 2026 campaign: 2026 is Malaysia Year of Medical Tourism (TTG Asia, 2025).
  • Aesthetics: Plastic surgeons in Malaysia performed an estimated 38,235 procedures in 2025, with 14.1% of patients from abroad on average (ISAPS 2025).

MHTC counts registered foreign patients, which can include foreign residents, so the figure is not the same as “medical tourists”. See clinics and hospitals in Kuala Lumpur.

Singapore Medical Tourism Statistics

Singapore has not published an official medical tourism figure since 2013, when medical tourism spending was S$832 million, down from a peak of S$1.11 billion in 2012 (STB data via IMTJ). Recent figures that circulate online are market research estimates or recycled numbers from 2008 to 2013.

  • Foreign patients made up about 15% of patients at IHH Healthcare’s Singapore hospitals at the end of 2023, down from 20% in 2019, as the mix shifted to complex care (The Straits Times, 2024).
  • Indonesia was Singapore’s second-largest visitor market in 2025, with 2.4 million arrivals (Singapore Tourism Board, 2026).
  • Plastic surgeons in Singapore performed an estimated 31,913 aesthetic procedures in 2025; on average 16.2% of patients came from abroad, mainly Indonesia, China, and Vietnam (ISAPS 2025).

Japan Aesthetic and Medical Tourism Statistics

Japan performed 2,047,901 aesthetic procedures by plastic surgeons in 2025, the fourth most in the world, and 79% of them were non-surgical (ISAPS 2025; share is our calculation). Japan had the second-highest number of non-surgical procedures after the US and ranked first worldwide for hair removal and chemical peels. Eyelid surgery made up 52% of surgical procedures.

  • Medical visas: Japan issued 1,424 medical stay visas in 2025, down from 1,603 in 2024. China (828) and Vietnam (462) accounted for about 9 in 10 (Ministry of Foreign Affairs via e-Stat). This understates medical travel, because most visitors from Korea, Taiwan, the US, and Europe enter visa-free.
  • Market size: Japan’s aesthetic medicine market reached 644 billion yen in 2025, up 2.1%, measured by clinic revenue (Yano Research Institute, 2026).
  • Surgeons: Japan has an estimated 4,128 plastic surgeons, the fourth most in the world (ISAPS 2025).

See clinics in Tokyo.

China Aesthetic and Medical Tourism Statistics

China performed 2,844,500 aesthetic procedures by plastic surgeons in 2025, third in the world after the US and Brazil, and more eyelid surgical procedures than any other country (306,000, or 12.5% of the world total) (ISAPS 2025). China also has an estimated 5,000 plastic surgeons, the third most worldwide.

  • Outbound: Mainland Chinese were the largest group of foreign patients in South Korea in 2025 (618,973, up 137.5%) and received 828 of Japan’s 1,424 medical stay visas.
  • Inbound: Hainan’s Boao Lecheng medical tourism pilot zone recorded more than 800,000 medical tourism visits in 2025, up 93.38% (Lecheng Administration Bureau, 2026). Only about 1% came from overseas (The Paper, 2026), so the zone mainly serves Chinese patients.
  • Market forecast: Deloitte and Allergan Aesthetics forecast that China’s medical aesthetics consumer market will exceed 600 billion RMB by 2030 (Deloitte China, 2026).

Indonesia: Asia’s Largest Outbound Medical Tourism Market

Indonesia is mainly a source of medical tourists, not a destination. Officials have said that 1 to 2 million Indonesians go abroad for medical care each year, costing the country about US$10 billion to US$11.5 billion. None of these statements came with a published method.

Official statements on Indonesians seeking medical care abroad

DateSpeakerPeopleMoney
March 2023President Joko WidodoAbout 2 million a yearRp165 trillion
June 2023President Joko WidodoNot statedUS$11.5 billion a year
April 2024President Joko WidodoAbout 1 millionRp180 trillion
June 2025Health Minister Budi Gunadi SadikinNearly 2 millionAbout US$10 billion

The most reliable destination-side figure is from Malaysia: more than 970,000 Indonesian healthcare travellers in 2025. To keep patients at home, Indonesia opened its first health special economic zone, KEK Sanur, with Bali International Hospital on 25 June 2025 (Cabinet Secretariat, 2025). Plastic surgeons in Indonesia performed an estimated 103,860 aesthetic procedures in 2025 (ISAPS 2025). See clinics in Jakarta.

Asia’s Biggest Medical Travel Corridors

Largest measured patient flows between Asian markets, 2025

FromToPatientsSource
IndonesiaMalaysiaMore than 970,000MHTC
ChinaSouth Korea618,973MOHW
JapanSouth Korea600,009MOHW
TaiwanSouth Korea185,715MOHW
United StatesSouth Korea173,363MOHW
ThailandSouth Korea58,124MOHW

Only flows that a government agency has counted are listed. Korea and Malaysia publish the most detailed data in the region.

Wellness Tourism in Asia

Asia-Pacific wellness tourism spending grew 31.2% in 2024 to US$215.0 billion, the fastest growth of any region. The region made more wellness trips than any other (562.7 million) but spent the least per trip (US$382, against a world average of US$721) (Global Wellness Institute, 2025).

By wellness tourism spending, China ranks 2nd in the world (US$70.7 billion), Japan 6th (US$27.7 billion), India 7th, Thailand 15th (US$14.1 billion), South Korea 18th (US$9.9 billion), and Indonesia 19th (US$7.3 billion). Most wellness trips are domestic, and GWI excludes cosmetic tourism from its figures. Explore wellness options and health screening.

Medical Tourism Safety Statistics

  • The US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention says millions of US residents travel abroad for medical care each year, most often to Mexico, Canada, the Caribbean, and South America (CDC Yellow Book 2026).
  • In a CDC-led survey of adults in 11 US states and territories, 1.32% had travelled abroad for care in the previous year, and about 5% of them reported complications (2016 data, Stoney et al., 2022).
  • A 2026 review in BMJ Open found that managing complications after a surgical procedure abroad cost England’s NHS between about £1,058 and £19,549 per patient. Infection and wound breakdown were the most common cosmetic complications. The authors rate the evidence as very low certainty (Bangor University, 2026).

Read our guides on whether medical tourism is safe and the hidden cost of cheap rhinoplasty.

Commonly Misquoted Statistics

Outdated or misattributed figures and what the latest data says

Often QuotedProblemLatest Data
“Thailand receives 2.5 million medical tourists”An old figure from around 2013, often relabelled with recent yearsCurrent estimates range from about 580,000 (TAT, 2025) to 3 million, depending on what is counted
“Korea receives about 248,000 foreign patients”2022 data2,011,822 in 2025 (MOHW)
“1 in 3 Korean women in their 20s has had plastic surgery”From the 2015 Gallup Korea survey25% of women aged 19 to 29 in 2020
“South Korea has the world’s highest plastic surgery rate per capita”Based on ISAPS data from the early 2010s; ISAPS 2025 publishes no per-capita rankingKorea ranks 5th by total procedures (ISAPS 2025)
“2 million Indonesians spend US$11.5 billion abroad”Combines two separate 2023 statementsOfficial statements range from 1 to 2 million people
“Singapore receives 646,000 medical visitors”Reportedly a figure from around 2008No official figure published since 2013
Medical tourism statistics credited to Patients Beyond BordersThe original statistics page is no longer onlineUse the dated sources on this page

Methodology and Definitions

  • Sources: We use government statistics, official agency press releases, the ISAPS International Survey, peer-reviewed studies, and, where nothing else exists, named market research. We link to the original wherever possible and mark news reports that cite official data.
  • Data year vs publication year: “ISAPS 2025” means 2025 data published in September 2026. Global Wellness Institute figures labelled 2025 cover 2024 data.
  • Patients vs visits: Korea counts each patient once per clinic; visit counts are higher (2.72 million visits in 2025). Thailand’s 3 million figure (Kasikorn Research) counts foreign patient visits, including residents.
  • Tourists vs residents: Malaysian and Thai hospital counts can include foreigners who live in the country. Korea’s count excludes people covered by Korean health insurance.
  • ISAPS scope: ISAPS counts only procedures by plastic surgeons, projected from 2,900 surgeon responses. Procedures by dermatologists and other aesthetic clinics are not included, so ISAPS understates non-surgical activity in Korea, Japan, Thailand, and China.
  • Currencies: Figures are shown in the currency of the original source. US dollar values appear only where the source provided them.
  • Our calculations: Shares and rankings marked “our calculation” are derived from the cited source data.
  • Corrections: If you spot an error or have newer data, feel free to reach out us at care@beautsgo.beauty.

Sources

  1. Korea Ministry of Health and Welfare, foreign patient statistics press release, 24 April 2026. mohw.go.kr
  2. Money Today, Korea foreign patients by nationality, 24 April 2026. mt.co.kr
  3. Gangnam-gu Office, foreign patient release, 5 December 2025. gangnam.go.kr
  4. DailyMedi, cosmetic VAT refund, 2026. dailymedi.com
  5. ISAPS International Survey on Aesthetic/Cosmetic Procedures 2025, full report. isaps.org
  6. Tourism Authority of Thailand via The Nation, October 2025. nationthailand.com
  7. Department of Health Service Support via The Nation, September 2026. nationthailand.com
  8. Kasikorn Research Center, medical tourism, October 2023. kasikornresearch.com
  9. Kohpaiboon and Pupaibul, ISEAS Economics Working Paper 2025-3. iseas.edu.sg
  10. Malaysia Healthcare Travel Council via Bernama, April 2026. bernama.com
  11. Malaysia Healthcare Travel Council, industry overview. malaysiahealthcare.org
  12. New Straits Times, Indonesian patients in Malaysia, June 2026. nst.com.my
  13. TTG Asia, Malaysia Year of Medical Tourism 2026, July 2025. ttgasia.com
  14. IMTJ, Singapore medical tourism spending, January 2016. laingbuissonnews.com
  15. The Straits Times via SingHealth, foreign patients in Singapore, March 2024. singhealth.com.sg
  16. Singapore Tourism Board, tourism receipts release, February 2026. stb.gov.sg
  17. Japan Ministry of Foreign Affairs, visa issuance statistics, via e-Stat. e-stat.go.jp
  18. Yano Research Institute, aesthetic medicine market, September 2026. yano.co.jp
  19. Boao Lecheng Administration Bureau via Hainan news, January 2026. hainanfp.com
  20. The Paper, Boao Lecheng interview, October 2026. thepaper.cn
  21. Deloitte China, China medical aesthetics industry outlook, August 2026. deloitte.com
  22. Cabinet Secretariat of Indonesia, June 2023. setkab.go.id
  23. The Jakarta Post, March 2023. thejakartapost.com
  24. CNA Indonesia, April 2024. cna.id
  25. Katadata, June 2025. katadata.co.id
  26. Cabinet Secretariat of Indonesia, KEK Sanur, June 2025. setkab.go.id
  27. Grand View Research, Fortune Business Insights, Global Market Insights, and IMARC Group, medical tourism market reports (linked in the market size table).
  28. Global Wellness Institute, Global Wellness Economy Monitor 2025. globalwellnessinstitute.org
  29. CDC Yellow Book 2026, medical tourism. cdc.gov
  30. Stoney et al., Infection Control & Hospital Epidemiology, 2022. stacks.cdc.gov
  31. England et al., BMJ Open, 2026, via Bangor University. bangor.ac.uk

Update Log

  • 30 October 2026: First published with ISAPS 2025, Korea MOHW 2025, MHTC 2025, and GWI 2025 data.

About this page: BeautsGO (beautsgo.beauty) coordinates aesthetic and medical procedures in South Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Japan, China, and Indonesia. We maintain this page as a free reference and update it when new official data is released. If you are comparing destinations for care, see all destinations or how beautsgo.beauty works.

Frequently asked questions

How common is plastic surgery in South Korea?
In Gallup Korea's 2020 survey, 10% of Korean adults and 18% of Korean women said they had undergone a cosmetic surgical procedure, rising to 31% of women in their 30s, while South Korea performed 1,966,442 aesthetic procedures by plastic surgeons in 2025, the fifth most in the world according to ISAPS.
Which country performs the most plastic surgery?
The United States performed the most aesthetic procedures in 2025 with 5,461,476 procedures, followed by Brazil (3,216,665) and China (2,844,500), while Japan (2,047,901) and South Korea (1,966,442) ranked fourth and fifth according to ISAPS 2025.
Is cosmetic surgery increasing or decreasing?
Total aesthetic procedures fell 8.7% worldwide in 2025 compared with 2024 mainly because non-surgical procedures such as hyaluronic acid fillers declined by 25.2% while surgical procedures remained flat (-0.4%), though over a four-year period total procedures are up 9.2% compared with 2021 according to ISAPS 2025.
What is the most popular cosmetic procedure in the world?
Botulinum toxin injections were the most popular non-surgical procedure in 2025 with 7,333,647 procedures, while eyelid surgery was the most popular cosmetic surgical procedure worldwide with 2,457,677 procedures (up 16.2% year-on-year) according to ISAPS 2025.
Who gets cosmetic procedures and how many patients travel abroad?
Women received 85.2% of all aesthetic procedures in 2025, with 47% of botulinum toxin patients aged 35 to 50 and 57% of rhinoplasty patients aged 18 to 34, while plastic surgeons worldwide estimated that a median of 10% (average 15.3%) of their patients travelled from another country, led in Asia by Thailand (average 28.3%) and South Korea (average 24.0%) according to ISAPS 2025.
How many foreign patients visit South Korea and where do they come from?
South Korea treated 2,011,822 foreign patients in 2025, up 71.9% from 2024, with China (618,973 patients, 30.8%) overtaking Japan (600,009 patients, 29.8%) as the largest source country, followed by Taiwan (185,715), the United States (173,363), and Thailand (58,124) according to the Korea Ministry of Health and Welfare.
What procedures do foreign patients get in South Korea and how much do they spend?
Dermatological care accounted for 62.9% of foreign patients in South Korea in 2025 (about 1.31 million patients), followed by plastic surgery at 11.2% (about 233,000 patients), with foreign patients and their companions generating an estimated 12.5 trillion KRW in total medical tourism spending and 3.3 trillion KRW in direct medical spending according to MOHW.
Is South Korea's VAT refund for cosmetic procedures still available?
No, South Korea's VAT refund for foreign patients' cosmetic surgical and dermatological procedures expired on 31 December 2025 after recording about 1.72 million refund claims worth 196.4 billion KRW in its final year, and legislative bills to revive it had not passed as of August 2026.
How many medical tourists visit Thailand and how much does the country earn?
The Tourism Authority of Thailand expected about 580,000 dedicated medical tourists in 2025 generating around 125 billion THB in broad health and wellness tourism revenue, whereas higher figures of about 3.07 million count all hospital visits by foreigners including local expats, and a 2024 Ministry of Public Health survey placed private hospital revenue from foreign patients at about 50 billion THB.
How big is the global medical tourism market?
Published 2025 estimates for the global medical tourism market range from US$34.0 billion (Grand View Research) and US$38.2 billion (Fortune Business Insights) to US$76.1 billion (Global Market Insights) and US$172.0 billion (IMARC Group) because research firms use different definitions regarding whether travel, hotel stays, and expat care are included.
Which Asian country receives the most medical tourists?
Among countries that publish comparable official counts, South Korea reported the highest number of foreign patients in 2025 (2,011,822 patients), followed by Malaysia (1.84 million registered healthcare travellers, over 970,000 of whom came from Indonesia), while Thailand's count ranges from about 580,000 dedicated medical tourists to over 3 million total foreign hospital visits depending on the definition used.

More from the Journal

All articles

Medical disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Read our full Medical Disclaimer.

LINE
KakaoTalk TALK
WhatsApp
Scan to open BeautsGO contact channels Scan to Chat